1527 Railway jobs for Persons with Disabilities – RRB NTPC March 2019

indian railways logoCENTRALISED EMPLOYMENT NOTICE NO. CEN 01/2019
ONLINE applications are invited by RRBs from eligible Indian Nationals and other nationals as brought out at Para 4 of this CEN for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) i.e. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master in various Zonal Railways and Production Units of Indian Railways. Applications complete in all respect should be submitted ONLINE to the chosen Railway Recruitment Board till 23.59 hrs. of 12.04.2019.

Job Category : NON TECHNICAL POPULAR CATEGORIES (NTPC)
Basic Qualification : GRADUATE & UNDER GRADUATE POSTS

Table of Index

IMPORTANT DATES & TIME

Date of Publication in RRB websites28.02.2019
Opening of online registration of Applications01.03.2019 at 16.00 hrs.
Closing of online registration of Applications31.03.2019 at 23.59 hrs.
Closing Date & Time for Payment of Application Fee through:
(a) Online (Net Banking/ Credit Card/ Debit Card/UPI)05.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs.
(b) SBI Challan05.04.2019 at 15.00 hrs.
(c) Post Office Challan05.04.2019 at 15.00 hrs.
Final submission of Applications12.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs.

RRB Railway Job reserved for persons with disabilities

RRBVIHILDMDB-
HI
B-
LD
B-
MD
Total236449492340622
Ahmedabad101269000
Ajmer16182218000
Allahabad18474926000
Bangalore12435345312
Bhopal1012229000
Bhubaneswar2997000
Bilaspur418199000
Chandigarh9363516000
Chennai14314118000
Gorakhpur921229000
Guwahati614108200
Jammu-Srinagar68215000
Kolkata24353634000
Malda9131112000
Mumbai30454334000
Muzaffarpur2476000
Patna8131113110
Ranchi9182014000
Secunderabad32342937000
Siliguri4786000
Thiruvananthapuram211185000

Abbreviations: VI = Visually Impaired, HI = Hearing Impaired, LD = Locomotors Disabilities, OD = Other Disabilities, MD = Multiple Disabilities, B-VI = Backlog Visually Impaired, B-HI = Backlog Hearing Impaired, B-LD = Backlog Locomotors Disabilities, B-OD = Backlog Other Disabilities, B-MD = Backlog Multiple Disabilities, AAV = Acid Attack Victim, ASD=Autism Spectrum Disorder, B=Blind, BL=Both Legs, D = Deaf, DW = Dwarfism, HH = Hard of Hearing, HI = Hearing Impairment, ID = Intellectual Disability, LC = Leprosy Cured, LD = Locomotor Disability, LV = Low Vision, MD = Muscular Dystrophy, MW = Muscular Weakness, OA = One Arm, OL=One Leg, OAL=One Arm & One Leg, PwBD=Persons With Benchmark Disabilities, RPwD = Rights of Persons with Disabilities, SLD=Speech and Language Disability, VI=Visually Impairment. Cat. No. = Category Number.

Qualification

1. Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12 th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination – Vacancy as following Post

  • Junior Clerk cum Typist
  • Accounts Clerk cum Typist
  • Junior Time Keeper
  • Trains Clerk
  • Commercial cum Ticket Clerk

2. Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree or its equivalent – Vacancy as following Post

  • Traffic Assistant
  • Goods Guard
  • Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
  • Senior Clerk cum Typist
  • Junior Account Assistant cum Typist
  • Senior Time Keeper
  • Commercial Apprentice
  • Station Master

Age Relaxation

PwBD UR – 10 Years
PwBD OBC-NCL – 13 Years
PwBD SC/ST – 15 Years

HOW TO APPLY

Online Registration – Candidates can apply for the notified posts of any one RRB only as per their eligibility through ONLINE application mode by visiting the official website of RRBs.

RRBWebsite Address and
Telephone Numbers
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Phone: 079 – 22940858
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Phone: 0145 – 2425230
Allahabadwww.rrbald.gov.in
Phone: 0532 –2224531
Bangalorewww.rrbbnc.gov.in
Phone: 080 – 23330378
Bhopalwww.rrbbpl.nic.in
Phone: 0755 – 2746660
Bhubaneswarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Phone: 0674 – 2303015
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilaspur.gov.in
Phone: 07752 – 247291
Chandigarhwww.rrbcdg.gov.in
Phone: 0172 – 2730093
Chennaiwww.rrbchennai.gov.in
Phone: 044 – 28275323
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Phone: 0551 – 2201209
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Phone: 0361 – 2540815
Jammu-Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Phone: 0191 – 2476757
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Phone: 033 – 25430108
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Phone: 03512 – 264567
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Phone: 022 – 23090422
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Phone: 0621 – 2213405
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Phone: 0612 – 2677680
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Phone: 0651 – 2462429
Secunderabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.nic.in
Phone: 040 – 27821663
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.org
Phone: 0353 – 2663840
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.in
Phone: 0471-2323357

Scanned documents in JPEG Format to be kept ready before filling the application

  • Candidate Photograph: JPEG image of size 20 KB to 50 KB
  • Candidate Signature: JPEG image of size 10 KB to 40 KB
  • SC/ST Certificate (Only for candidates seeking Free Travel Pass): JPEG image of size 50 KB to 100 KB.
  • Scribe Photo (wherever applicable): JPEG image of size 20 KB to 50 KB

List of Disability Certification

Download

RRB Notification

Join the Conversation

12 Comments

Share Your Thoughts...

  1. Sir my name SUNIT DUTTA I am 65% hearing loss I am B.E graduate I have a knowledge of computer I need a government job suitable for me I am hearing impaired person my parents are old I have to take care of them .pl help me to get a job

  2. I am bhavani from chennai please help me to get job in railway l am physically deaf&dum.l am studying in B Com ( general)

  3. Sir how to work the person with 80_100percentage disabled
    They are most affected persons but they don’t get any such type of concessions.i humbly request u that please consider the parents of severely disabled persons; they are eligible.